Windowed nodes?

General Discussion
Fri Apr 06, 2018 10:18 am


  • Is it possible to have the nodes in "windowed" mode? As it is now I'm only able to have them in full screen.
    I'm running AmiKit-X.

    /Sandman
    sandman
     
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 7:42 am

Sat May 19, 2018 2:27 pm


  • You can have all nodes viewable at the same time, and watch multiple users actions.


    Maybe this is what you are looking for:

    @node Cap071202 "BBS:NODE<x>/WINDOW.DEF.INFO ICON Info"
    =======================================================================
    WINDOW.DEF.INFO - This ICON should be placed in the NODE<x>
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ directory and specifies the Window Prefs of the
    node.
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    WINDOW.NUM_COLORS= - Specifies the Number of Colors you want to have
    for the Node Window.
    WINDOW.INTERLACE= - Specifies that you want to have this window in
    HighRes-Interlace Mode.
    WINDOW.LEFTEDGE= - Specifies the beginning of the Node Window in the
    Left Edge.
    WINDOW.TOPEDGE= - Specifies the beginning of the Node Window in the
    Top Edge.
    WINDOW.WIDTH=<numb> - Specifies the WIDTH of the Node Window.
    WINDOW.HEIGHT=<numb> - Specifies the HEIGHT of the Node Window.
    WINDOW.STATBAR - This turns on the STATBAR in the Node Window
    WINDOW.ICONIFIED - Specifies if you want to have the Node Window
    ICONIFIED if you start the ACP.CTRL.
    WINDOW.TO_FRONT - Specifies if you want the Node Window
    to pop up automatically when starting ACP.
    User avatar
    Black Beard
     
    Posts: 48
    Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:17 pm

Wed May 30, 2018 7:50 am


  • I have played around a bit with these settings but it doesn't work as I want.
    What I mean is to have /X nodes windowed and re-sizeable like DirOpus 4. But that seems not to be possible.
    Can you share your settings for a node window?

    Sandman
    sandman
     
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 7:42 am

Sun Jun 03, 2018 12:19 pm


  • Courtesy of the Facebook Amiexpress group.
    Modify the window.def for each node and played with window topedge to get the second node to start midway down the monitor on its own screen.
    User avatar
    Black Beard
     
    Posts: 48
    Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:17 pm

Mon Jun 04, 2018 2:59 am


  • sandman wrote:I have played around a bit with these settings but it doesn't work as I want.
    What I mean is to have /X nodes windowed and re-sizeable like DirOpus 4. But that seems not to be possible.
    Can you share your settings for a node window?

    Sandman


    Hey sandman,

    So, when I tried to use window mode, there were (are) two issues. the first is that it uses WB colors so chances are that will look completely wrong for your BBS. The second issue is that it is horribly slow. Using the edge settings and having each node on its own screen is the best way to go. Recently I have reduced the resolution to "standard" Amiga from Indivision HIGHGFX and just switch between the screens as the performance is better and it looks more like a proper BBS did back in the day. When I had my bbs running two nodes and split screen vertical, it was just to watch my callers. Sysop node was on its own screen.
    illuvatar
     
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:15 pm

Tue Jun 05, 2018 7:06 am


  • Thanks, so it seems that "real" windowed nodes is not possible. My idea was that if you have a high resolution workbench to have the nodes in smaller windows and still was able to use the workbench and also see what's happening on the nodes.

    Thanks anyway.
    sandman
     
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 7:42 am

Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:09 am


  • sandman wrote:Thanks, so it seems that "real" windowed nodes is not possible. My idea was that if you have a high resolution workbench to have the nodes in smaller windows and still was able to use the workbench and also see what's happening on the nodes.

    Thanks anyway.


    Well like I said, you can run it in a real window, on your workbench, it just looks like crap and doesn't scale like say a Remote Desktop session in windows can. I can see this being possible in a round about way with virtualization however, you can run winuae as its own window in something like vmware fusion (Mac OS) or whatever.
    illuvatar
     
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:15 pm



Return to General Discussion




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron