Page 1 of 1

Windowed nodes?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 10:18 am
by sandman
Is it possible to have the nodes in "windowed" mode? As it is now I'm only able to have them in full screen.
I'm running AmiKit-X.

/Sandman

Re: Windowed nodes?

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2018 2:27 pm
by Black Beard
You can have all nodes viewable at the same time, and watch multiple users actions.


Maybe this is what you are looking for:

@node Cap071202 "BBS:NODE<x>/WINDOW.DEF.INFO ICON Info"
=======================================================================
WINDOW.DEF.INFO - This ICON should be placed in the NODE<x>
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ directory and specifies the Window Prefs of the
node.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
WINDOW.NUM_COLORS= - Specifies the Number of Colors you want to have
for the Node Window.
WINDOW.INTERLACE= - Specifies that you want to have this window in
HighRes-Interlace Mode.
WINDOW.LEFTEDGE= - Specifies the beginning of the Node Window in the
Left Edge.
WINDOW.TOPEDGE= - Specifies the beginning of the Node Window in the
Top Edge.
WINDOW.WIDTH=<numb> - Specifies the WIDTH of the Node Window.
WINDOW.HEIGHT=<numb> - Specifies the HEIGHT of the Node Window.
WINDOW.STATBAR - This turns on the STATBAR in the Node Window
WINDOW.ICONIFIED - Specifies if you want to have the Node Window
ICONIFIED if you start the ACP.CTRL.
WINDOW.TO_FRONT - Specifies if you want the Node Window
to pop up automatically when starting ACP.

Re: Windowed nodes?

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 7:50 am
by sandman
I have played around a bit with these settings but it doesn't work as I want.
What I mean is to have /X nodes windowed and re-sizeable like DirOpus 4. But that seems not to be possible.
Can you share your settings for a node window?

Sandman

Re: Windowed nodes?

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2018 12:19 pm
by Black Beard
Courtesy of the Facebook Amiexpress group.
Modify the window.def for each node and played with window topedge to get the second node to start midway down the monitor on its own screen.

Re: Windowed nodes?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 2:59 am
by illuvatar
sandman wrote:I have played around a bit with these settings but it doesn't work as I want.
What I mean is to have /X nodes windowed and re-sizeable like DirOpus 4. But that seems not to be possible.
Can you share your settings for a node window?

Sandman


Hey sandman,

So, when I tried to use window mode, there were (are) two issues. the first is that it uses WB colors so chances are that will look completely wrong for your BBS. The second issue is that it is horribly slow. Using the edge settings and having each node on its own screen is the best way to go. Recently I have reduced the resolution to "standard" Amiga from Indivision HIGHGFX and just switch between the screens as the performance is better and it looks more like a proper BBS did back in the day. When I had my bbs running two nodes and split screen vertical, it was just to watch my callers. Sysop node was on its own screen.

Re: Windowed nodes?

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 7:06 am
by sandman
Thanks, so it seems that "real" windowed nodes is not possible. My idea was that if you have a high resolution workbench to have the nodes in smaller windows and still was able to use the workbench and also see what's happening on the nodes.

Thanks anyway.

Re: Windowed nodes?

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:09 am
by illuvatar
sandman wrote:Thanks, so it seems that "real" windowed nodes is not possible. My idea was that if you have a high resolution workbench to have the nodes in smaller windows and still was able to use the workbench and also see what's happening on the nodes.

Thanks anyway.


Well like I said, you can run it in a real window, on your workbench, it just looks like crap and doesn't scale like say a Remote Desktop session in windows can. I can see this being possible in a round about way with virtualization however, you can run winuae as its own window in something like vmware fusion (Mac OS) or whatever.